About

Selma Blair
Birth Name: Selma Blair Beitner
Birth Date: June 23, 1972
Star Sign: Cancer
Birth Place: Southfield, Michigan
Height: 5′ 3″ (1.60 m)
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Hobbies: Equestrian
College: Kalamazoo College, University of Michigan – graduated Summa Cum Laude
Relationship: Has a son Arthur Saint Bleick with boyfriend Jason Bleick

After graduating from college in Michigan, Selma moved to New York City to pursue her goal of being a photographer but found her way to acting classes at The Stella Adler Conservatory and The Column Theatre.

Selma starred for two seasons as the title character in the WB’s Zoe Duncan Jack and Jane, and then appeared in the hit comedy, Legally Blonde opposite Reese Witherspoon. She then starred opposite Cameron Diaz and Christina Applegate in The Sweetest Thing and in two independent films that garnered her much critical acclaim: Dana Lustig’s Kill Me Later and Todd Solondz’s controversial Storytelling.

In 2004, Selma starred in Guillermo del Toro’s Hellboy and appeared in John Waters’s A Dirty Shame. Her other film credits include Paul Weitz’s In Good Company, opposite Topher Grace and in Pretty Persuasion, opposite Stellan Skarsgård in w Delta z, in Ed Burns’s Purple Violets, in Robert Benton’s Feast of Love starring opposite Morgan Freeman and Greg Kinnear.and Newton Thomas Sigel’s award-winning short film, The Big Empty opposite Elias Koteas.

In 2008 Selma starred in Homeland Security opposite Colin Hanks, Antonio Banderas and Meg Ryan. She returned to the big screen in Guillermo del Toro’s blockbuster sequel Hellboy II: The Golden Army. Next, she starred in Lori Petty’s independent film The Poker House, opposite Oscar and Golden Globe nominee Jennifer Lawrence. Selma then went to television starring in the 2008 – 2009 season of NBC’s sitcom Kath & Kim, opposite Molly Shannon. In fall of 2009, Selma took to the stage as Kathleen, in award-winning playwright Rajiv Joseph’s Gruesome Playground Injuries.

In 2010, Selma stars in a suspense thriller Columbus Circle, opposite Jason Lee, Amy Smart and Kevin Pollak. She does a few shorts including 3 episodes of Lisa Kudrow’s internet show Web Therapy, and a Danko Jones music video – Full Of Regret – starring opposite Elijah Wood.

Selma Blair has two movies to be released in 2011. Replicas, a home invasion thriller starring opposite James D’Arcy and the much-anticipated Dark Horse – A Todd Solondz film. Dark Horse was selected for competition and is scheduled to have its world premiere at the 68th annual Venice Film Festival followed by the Toronto Film Fest in September 2011.

Selma is currently working on Charlie Sheen’s new FX comedy series ‘Anger Management’ where she plays a therapist (Kate Wales) who also happens to be Charlie’s best friend/love interest.

Leave a comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s